Privacy Policy –

Mobile Nav
Apsiz Services Limited (Apsiz) is registered in England under Company Registration Number 8522031, and the Registered Office is Oak Bank, Oak Bank Lane, Hoole Village, Chester, Cheshire, CH2 4ER. The registered website for Apsiz is www.apsiz.co.uk. Apsiz provide Procurement and Bid Management Consultancy with a specialist recruitment function to clients looking to recruit personnel for their businesses. Apsiz Services Limited (Apsiz) are a Procurement and Bid Management Consultancy which also has a specialist Recruitment function. The Recruitment department at Apsiz support clients in the Public and Private Sector to help recruit the best in class candidates in Procurement, Supply Chain, Project, Programme and Bid Management related roles on an Interim, Fixed Term Contract and Permanent role. The Recruitment offering also links in with any of our internal requirements for when we need any Interim, Fixed Term Contract or Permanent support via either our Procurement, Bid Management and Recruitment offering.This Privacy Notice and Privacy Policy, which can be found Full Privacy Policy Link describe how Apsiz protects and makes use of the information we obtain from you when you use our website or communicate with us either face to face, by telephone, email or social media. If you are asked to provide information when using the website or by any of the other routes mentioned it will only be used in the way it is outlined in the information provided in a Privacy Notice and Policy.

What does this Policy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect from you;
  • explains how and why we collect and use your personal data;
  • explains how long we keep your personal data for;
  • explains when, why and who we will share your personal data with;
  • sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data;
  • explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;
  • explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.

What Personal Data do we collect about you?

As a Candidate: We collect the information necessary to be able to find available opportunities and further information needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of recruitment. This information includes your CV (which will normally cover your employment history – job titles and employers names, qualifications, contact information – telephone number / email address and your home address), identification documents (i.e. your right to work which includes your passport, driving licence and proof of address) and employment references (which normally cover your work history from the last 3 years). We may also collect sensitive personal data about you, we only collect sensitive personal data from you, and further process this data, where you have given your explicit consent. If you are receiving coaching from us, we will also process any additional information that you choose to provide to us during the course of the coaching.

As a Client: We collect the information necessary to be able to find suitable candidates for your requirements and further information relating to the placement of such candidates during the different stages of recruitment. This information will include details on the requirement (the job description), employer and employee information (i.e. employee contact information, job titles, billing information, office locations and employee benefits), Project details (i.e. if there is specific bid or procurement underway which will be requiring support) and other information you may chose to share with Apsiz to help best match and identify suitable candidates.

Where do we collect Personal Data about you from?

We use several sources to collect personal data from you which are set out in the following:

  • Directly from you: This is information you provide while searching for a new opportunity and / or during the different recruitment stages. Examples of such are you sending in your CV, either as an update or as an application for a vacancy Apsiz are advertising, a phone call with a member of the Apsiz team, an email update sent to the Apsiz team and any other routes you may use to provide any updates to Apsiz with helping you secure your next role.
  • Through publicly available sources: At Apsiz we use a number of social media platforms i.e. LinkedIn and Twitter and a number of job boards i.e. Indeed and Supply Management. The information you put on these sites are visible to Apsiz and can help support any requirements we may have to best identify the right candidate or solution for our clients.
  • By Reference or word of mouth: For example, you may be recommended by a member of the Apsiz Team or Network, a friend, a former employer, a former colleague or even a present employer.
  • Apsiz Website or Offers / Surveys: when you are using the Apsiz website we collect certain information from you (as outlined in our Cookies Policy and also whenever we sent you an offer or a survey and you engage and provide a response. When using such sources or completing such requests it will be made clear why we are requesting such information and what the information will be used for.

How and why we use your Personal Data?

We use your personal data to either, when dealing with clients, match and contact suitable candidates for specific requirements you may have or, for candidates, to match your skills, experience and education with a potential employer – overall is helps us to better understand what you are looking for from the Apsiz and enables us to deliver improved products and / or services which relate to our key offerings. We will initially collect basic information on you such as contact details (telephone number and email to contact you about roles), current employment status and your employment history (i.e. information from your CV). At times we will pass this information on, after receiving your consent, to potential new employers or Apsiz clients who are in search of such personnel. If you are chosen / progressed by the client and go through to the next stage (i.e. an interview) we will then be required to collect more information from you (i.e. onboarding you if you are offered a role). If you are receiving coaching from us, we use your personal data to understand more about you and to assist you with understanding your skills and areas for improvement or future opportunities and options.

Overall Apsiz requires to process your data for candidates, and will continue to do so, in order to find relevant job opportunities to present you with, the processing will include running specific searches and holding relevant discussion with you against a number of criteria, set by the client. Apsiz will not use any form of automated decision making when assessing your suitability for opportunities. Apsiz will not put you forward for a role or share your CV with any client without your consent. At time Apsiz will process your data for internal reporting reasons i.e. to review how many people we have on our Applicant Tracking System (ATS). These types of reports will be for internal use only and will not be shared with any third party suppliers however, at times, there may be anonymised reports discussed an shared (which will not include any specific personal data). All of the software used and data stored by Apsiz are all either held offsite or backed up and stored in an offsite location. All software used to process and store data is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised employees at Apsiz.

How long do we keep your Personal Data for?

Personal Information is kept for the minimum time to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or otherwise to meet statutory requirements. In terms of matching you with relevant roles and to make sure we have your details accurate we aim to keep all information for up to a maximum of 5 years. When we are approaching the maximum length of time we hold your data for and have not heard from you we will contact you for an update on the information we hold. If we do not have a response we will archive your information. Apsiz must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension’s auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Who and How do we share your Personal Data with?

Your personal data is shared with the client who has a position to fill only and is only done following a conversation with a member of the Apsiz team and by getting your consent to share your information (i.e. your CV) with the client in question. We share your data to determine with the client whether you are a good fit for the available position. We may also conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided and where we do this we may share your information with a verification company. Apsiz will not share your data with any third party supplier unless you have given explicit written consent to do so. Any written consent given to Apsiz can also be withdrawn at any time.

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

For prospective candidates, interim managers, referees and clients, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients, referees and to help clients fill roles. If you are shortlisted as a candidate or if you are coached by us, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data such as health information that you or others provide about you. In that case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing. The processing of such data is in line with Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS) as set out in the following: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-baseline-personnel-security-standard

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, we may not be able to match you with available job opportunities with Apsiz or our clients.

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

To better match your employee profile with current opportunities we may transfer your personal data to clients and partners in countries outside the EEA. These countries privacy laws may be different from those in your home country. Where we transfer data to a country which has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards we always have security measures and approved model clauses in place to protect your personal data. To find out more about how we safeguard your information as related to transfers contact us on 0800 917 7884 or dropping us an email with an update on your preferences to enquiries@apsiz.co.uk.

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

  1. The right to be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights.
  2. The right of access: You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.
  3. The right to rectification: You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to erasure: This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
  5. The right to restrict processing: You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
  6. The right to data portability: You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
  7. The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
  8. The right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.
  9. The right to withdraw consent: If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

How will we contact you and how you can contact Apsiz?

We may contact you by phone, email or social media (i.e. LinkedIn). If you prefer a specific contact method, please let us know by contacting us on 0800 917 7884 or dropping us an email with an update on your preferences to enquiries@apsiz.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, want your data to be erased / deleted or have further questions on the processing of your personal data please let us know by contacting us on 0800 917 7884 or dropping us an email with an update on your preferences to enquiries@apsiz.co.uk.

Where can I find your Privacy Policy?

To view our full Privacy Policy please feel free to click the following link to download the full version: Full Privacy Policy Link

How do I make a Complaint?

If you wish to complain about how Apsiz has processed your data or how we have dealt with any of your requests regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioners Office complaints helpline on 0303 123 1113.